17, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
17 The Magpies is a 116 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £505,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £505,000 6.7% 3.5% Oct 2016 £350,000 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2004 £244,995 17.0% 15.3% Aug 1999 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Magpies.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,630 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £505,000 £4,353 £537,136 £4,630 Oct 2016 £350,000 £3,017 £431,587 £3,721 Apr 2004 £244,995 £2,112 £479,983 £4,138 Aug 1999 £117,000 £1,009 £441,300 £3,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 17 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.