22, River Walk, SO18 2DP
22 River Walk is a 117 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £475,000 3.6% -3.9% Mar 2021 £447,000 10.7% 9.1% Dec 2012 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, River Walk.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,114 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £475,000 £4,060 £481,359 £4,114 Mar 2021 £447,000 £3,821 £514,740 £4,399 Dec 2012 £193,000 £1,650 £325,319 £2,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 River Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 River Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.