5, Cornforth Avenue, TS3 7HE
5 Cornforth Avenue is a 107 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £66,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£66,500 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cornforth Avenue.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £621 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £697 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £66,500 £621 £74,628 £697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cornforth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cornforth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.