Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Orchard Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £160,000 £1,600 £167,857 £1,679

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormesby are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,090 per square metre (£117 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Orchard Way.

Photos for 6 Orchard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 R/2022/0829/FF
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 ORCHARD WAY ORMESBY MIDDLESBROUGH
Description:
TWO STOREY SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSIONS (DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DETACHED GARAGE AND SINGLE STOREY OFF SHOOT TO REAR)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.