51, Bushey Ley, AL7 3HB
51 Bushey Ley is a 98 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,927 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £400,000 £4,082 £384,834 £3,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Bushey Ley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.