20, Gordon Road, DA1 2LQ
20 Gordon Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £340,000 3.5% 0.4% Aug 2016 £275,000 8.0% 5.9% Sep 2010 £175,000 5.8% 3.2% Sep 2006 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £340,000 £4,416 £344,883 £4,479 Aug 2016 £275,000 £3,571 £356,811 £4,634 Sep 2010 £175,000 £2,273 £370,421 £4,811 Sep 2006 £140,000 £1,818 £302,310 £3,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: