4, Ash Street, CW9 5LL
4 Ash Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £115,000 5.0% 1.5% May 2017 £88,000 5.7% 3.6% Jun 1999 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £115,000 £1,797 £127,645 £1,994 May 2017 £88,000 £1,375 £137,875 £2,154 Jun 1999 £32,500 £508 £155,922 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Ash Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ash Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 07-0327-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ash Street Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear. (resubmission 06-1673-FUL)
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06-1427-PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 4 Ash Street Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.