5, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
5 Hunters Forstal Road is a 123 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £530,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £530,000 5.2% 2.7% Sep 2000 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,816 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £530,000 £4,309 £469,397 £3,816 Sep 2000 £173,000 £1,407 £620,056 £5,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 740 square metres (7,965 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.