36, Tempsford, AL7 2PB
36 Tempsford is a 38 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £210,000 1.2% -2.7% Oct 2018 £200,000 9.1% 6.8% Dec 2015 £156,000 1.9% -0.3% Jun 2006 £129,995 7.3% 4.7% Jan 2004 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £210,000 £5,526 £210,941 £5,551 Oct 2018 £200,000 £5,263 £187,086 £4,923 Dec 2015 £156,000 £4,105 £172,672 £4,544 Jun 2006 £129,995 £3,421 £183,926 £4,840 Jan 2004 £110,000 £2,895 £182,165 £4,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 36 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.