58, Stanton Road, SO15 4HS
58 Stanton Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £358,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £358,000 6.5% 4.1% Jan 1998 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Stanton Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,349 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £358,000 £3,377 £354,989 £3,349 Jan 1998 £74,000 £698 £354,303 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,870 per square metre (£295 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 58 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.