38, Adur Close, SO18 3NH
38 Adur Close is a 52 m² terraced home in West End. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £290,000 5.3% 1.8% Feb 2017 £215,000 7.9% 6.6% Jan 2014 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Adur Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,310 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £290,000 £5,577 £276,107 £5,310 Feb 2017 £215,000 £4,135 £271,632 £5,224 Jan 2014 £169,950 £3,268 £278,774 £5,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Adur Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Adur Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.