37, Cochrane Drive, DA1 2GE
37 Cochrane Drive is a 68 m² flat in Dartford. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £280,000 6.9% 4.2% Oct 2008 £109,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Cochrane Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £280,000 £4,118 £257,907 £3,793 Oct 2008 £109,500 £1,610 £178,441 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Cochrane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 37 Cochrane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: