Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £372,000 4.8% 0.8%
Nov 2018 £310,000 5.7% 3.6%
Sep 2015 £260,000 4.9% 2.5%
Nov 2004 £154,995 10.0% 8.3%
Jul 1997 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 389, Bideford Green.

Floorplan 389
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,663 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £372,000 £5,027 £345,060 £4,663
Nov 2018 £310,000 £4,189 £356,944 £4,824
Sep 2015 £260,000 £3,514 £374,811 £5,065
Nov 2004 £154,995 £2,095 £315,636 £4,265
Jul 1997 £77,000 £1,041 £430,132 £5,813

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 389 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 389 Bideford Green.

Photos for 389 Bideford Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.