9, Chislet Court, CT6 8PD
9 Chislet Court is a 44 m² flat in Herne Bay. It sold for £84,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £84,000 1.1% -1.3% Feb 2001 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chislet Court.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,792 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £84,000 £1,909 £78,866 £1,792 Feb 2001 £66,000 £1,500 £233,785 £5,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chislet Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chislet Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: