64, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
64 Halcyon Close is a 115 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £380,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £380,000 5.9% 3.4% Dec 2013 £230,000 -0.3% -2.6% Sep 2012 £231,000 -0.7% -3.6% Jul 2007 £240,000 -0.3% -2.5% Oct 2004 £241,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £380,000 £3,304 £367,743 £3,198 Dec 2013 £230,000 £2,000 £400,903 £3,486 Sep 2012 £231,000 £2,009 £430,634 £3,745 Jul 2007 £240,000 £2,087 £419,921 £3,651 Oct 2004 £241,800 £2,103 £492,994 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: