23, Cambridge Drive, SO53 3BX
23 Cambridge Drive is a 116 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £280,000 3.7% 1.1% Nov 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Cambridge Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £280,000 £2,414 £282,482 £2,435 Nov 2003 £140,000 £1,207 £266,056 £2,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Cambridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Cambridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.