42, Sandcross Lane, RH2 8EL
42 Sandcross Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £485,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £485,000 5.1% 2.4% Sep 2009 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Sandcross Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,217 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,267 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £485,000 £6,218 £488,863 £6,267 Sep 2009 £250,000 £3,205 £516,711 £6,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Sandcross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sandcross Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 22/02843/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Sandcross Lane Reigate Surrey
- Description:
- Construction of a part-single, part-double storey rear extension and hip-to-gable loft conversion. As amended on 08/02/2023.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00514/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 42 Sandcross Lane Reigate Surre
- Description:
- Rear extension consisting of kitchen/dining area to replace existing smaller extension. Max height 3.2m, height at eaves 3.2m and extending 6m beyond the rear wall.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: