5, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DR
5 Bennerley Road is a 190 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £2,049,300 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £2,049,300 4.9% 2.1% Feb 2015 £1,452,500 5.9% 3.6% Mar 2001 £655,000 57.6% 56.1% Sep 1999 £325,000 92.9% 92.0% Jun 1999 £270,000 na na - Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,785 per square metre (£1,002 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,394 per square metre (£966 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £2,049,300 £10,786 £1,974,938 £10,394 Feb 2015 £1,452,500 £7,645 £1,500,714 £7,898 Mar 2001 £655,000 £3,447 £2,156,889 £11,352 Sep 1999 £325,000 £1,711 £1,366,499 £7,192 Jun 1999 £270,000 £1,421 £1,357,691 £7,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,974,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £1,845,000 and £2,126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 5 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.