27, The Badgers, BS22 7RF
27 The Badgers is a 73 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £278,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £278,500 5.0% 1.6% Aug 2016 £205,000 3.3% 1.2% Aug 2003 £133,950 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £278,500 £3,815 £285,588 £3,912 Aug 2016 £205,000 £2,808 £308,687 £4,229 Aug 2003 £133,950 £1,835 £257,120 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 The Badgers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 The Badgers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.