Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £940,000 5.2% 2.8%
Aug 1998 £275,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Claygate Lane.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,392 per square metre (£780 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,226 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £940,000 £8,393 £921,347 £8,226
Aug 1998 £275,000 £2,455 £1,282,587 £11,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £921,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £895,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Claygate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Claygate Lane.

Photos for 58 Claygate Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.