5, Knapp, TA16 5NQ
5 Knapp is a 81 m² terraced home in Merriott. It sold for £132,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £132,500 6.5% 4.1% Oct 1997 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Knapp.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £132,500 £1,636 £130,935 £1,616 Oct 1997 £27,000 £333 £132,499 £1,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merriott are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,560 per square metre (£261 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Knapp. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 5 Knapp.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.