35, East Close, IP33 1UQ
35 East Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £292,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £292,500 -6.0% -15.3% Dec 2021 £300,000 * 2.4% 0.5% May 2014 £249,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,369 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £292,500 £3,441 £286,407 £3,369 Dec 2021 £300,000 £3,529 £308,953 £3,635 May 2014 £249,995 £2,941 £299,266 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,080 per square metre (£272 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling