160, High Street, ST7 4JX
160 High Street is a 159 m² detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £450,000 5.7% 2.1% Apr 2017 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 160, High Street.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £450,000 £2,830 £454,972 £2,861 Apr 2017 £330,000 £2,075 £478,235 £3,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,083 square metres (11,657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 160 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 160 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.