Property data
Sale history
£100,500 on Apr 1999
Internal area
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £574 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £100,500 £574 £397,967 £2,274

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allestree are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,770 per square metre (£274 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.