5a, Walpole Road, E18 2LN
5a Walpole Road is a 49 m² flat in South Woodford. It sold for £332,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £332,000 * 3.8% 1.2% Dec 2007 £190,000 12.9% 10.7% Jul 2001 £87,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,775 per square metre (£629 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,118 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £332,000 £6,776 £348,801 £7,118 Dec 2007 £190,000 £3,878 £292,150 £5,962 Jul 2001 £87,500 £1,786 £270,445 £5,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL533586
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5a Walpole Road, London
- Owner
-
STELPHA ASSET LTD
(Company reference number: 14028675)
Proprietor address: 202 Capworth Street, London E10 7HL
Price paid on title: £332,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5a Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.