45, Edward Street, ST4 2JT
45 Edward Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £75,000 4.8% 2.3% Oct 2011 £45,000 3.6% 0.8% Aug 2004 £35,000 2.7% 1.1% Apr 1996 £28,000 1415.6% 1344.5% Feb 1996 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £75,000 £1,154 £78,896 £1,214 Oct 2011 £45,000 £692 £78,523 £1,208 Aug 2004 £35,000 £538 £71,205 £1,095 Apr 1996 £28,000 £431 £129,688 £1,995 Feb 1996 £17,000 £262 £78,439 £1,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: