46, New Street, GL1 5BA
46 New Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £149,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £149,000 * 6.9% 4.4% Dec 2001 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £149,000 £2,365 £148,593 £2,359 Dec 2001 £37,500 £595 £126,899 £2,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR37807
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 New Street, Gloucester
- Owner
-
S&B HOUSES LTD
(Company reference number: 13275238)
Proprietor address: Finstall House, Alcester Road, Tutnall, Bromsgrove B60 1NH
Price paid on title: £149,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.