8, St Alkmonds Square, SY1 1UH
8 St Alkmonds Square is a 47 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £200,000 2.6% 0.1% Oct 2005 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Alkmonds Square.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,255 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £200,000 £4,255 £202,977 £4,319 Oct 2005 £130,000 £2,766 £208,060 £4,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,530 per square metre (£244 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 16 square metres (172 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St Alkmonds Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St Alkmonds Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: