8, Higgs Lane, GU19 5DP
8 Higgs Lane is a 217 m² detached home in Bagshot. It sold for £950,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £950,000 5.7% 2.9% Feb 2014 £585,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Higgs Lane.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,377 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £950,000 £4,378 £897,758 £4,137 Feb 2014 £585,000 £2,696 £824,323 £3,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £897,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £916,000 and £1,222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 947 square metres (10,193 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Higgs Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Higgs Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 16/1185
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Higgs Lane Bagsho
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982