32a, Preston Road, SS0 7ND
32a Preston Road is a 47 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £204,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £204,000 5.8% 3.1% Aug 2015 £140,000 2.9% 0.6% May 2006 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,340 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,132 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £204,000 £4,340 £194,208 £4,132 Aug 2015 £140,000 £2,979 £184,299 £3,921 May 2006 £107,000 £2,277 £159,209 £3,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32a Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32a Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.