15, Gillards Close, TA21 9DX
15 Gillards Close is a 44 m² terraced home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £197,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £197,000 5.7% 3.0% Jul 2013 £117,000 1.6% -0.9% Jan 2003 £99,500 22.3% 20.8% Oct 1999 £51,000 13.0% 11.3% Sep 1998 £44,950 2.2% 0.1% Aug 1996 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,477 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £197,000 £4,477 £197,298 £4,484 Jul 2013 £117,000 £2,659 £190,283 £4,325 Jan 2003 £99,500 £2,261 £216,032 £4,910 Oct 1999 £51,000 £1,159 £209,022 £4,750 Sep 1998 £44,950 £1,022 £200,432 £4,555 Aug 1996 £42,950 £976 £224,456 £5,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Gillards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 15 Gillards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.