23, Mayne Street, ST4 4RF
23 Mayne Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £102,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £102,500 1.9% -0.7% Mar 2004 £72,000 9.5% 7.8% Sep 1996 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Mayne Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £102,500 £1,367 £108,444 £1,446 Mar 2004 £72,000 £960 £173,759 £2,317 Sep 1996 £36,500 £487 £167,054 £2,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,140 per square metre (£118 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Mayne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 23 Mayne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.