51, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
51 Stanley Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £247,750 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £247,750 5.7% 2.1% Oct 2017 £187,500 2.5% 0.2% Apr 2006 £141,500 15.9% 14.1% Jun 2001 £70,000 1.1% -1.0% Mar 2000 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,199 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £247,750 £4,199 £246,148 £4,172 Oct 2017 £187,500 £3,178 £212,725 £3,606 Apr 2006 £141,500 £2,398 £241,470 £4,093 Jun 2001 £70,000 £1,186 £218,367 £3,701 Mar 2000 £69,000 £1,169 £272,734 £4,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.