169, Inglewhite, WN8 6JQ
169 Inglewhite is a 96 m² property in Skelmersdale. It sold for £2,560,699 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £2,560,699 * 22.3% 19.4% Aug 2005 £90,000 25.7% 23.8% Apr 2001 £33,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £26,673 per square metre (£2,478 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £26,893 per square metre (£2,498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £2,560,699 £26,674 £2,581,722 £26,893 Aug 2005 £90,000 £938 £188,087 £1,959 Apr 2001 £33,000 £344 £130,746 £1,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,581,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,390 per square metre (£120 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA479130
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 169 Inglewhite, Skelmersdale
- Owner
-
HOME HOLDINGS 2 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12857185)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Price paid on title: £2,560,699
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2022
- Summary:
- 10 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966