42, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
42 Oulton Crescent is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £531,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £531,000 4.8% 1.3% Jul 2017 £410,000 4.3% 2.0% Jul 2005 £248,000 13.2% 11.3% Mar 2001 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,478 per square metre (£695 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,191 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £531,000 £7,479 £510,582 £7,191 Jul 2017 £410,000 £5,775 £476,016 £6,704 Jul 2005 £248,000 £3,493 £533,103 £7,508 Mar 2001 £145,000 £2,042 £501,950 £7,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/1150/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Depth - 6m, Height - 2.85m, Eaves - 2.61m.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental