Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £1,311,700 4.8% 2.3%
Mar 2004 £560,000 na na
Internal area
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,658 per square metre (£619 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,524 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £1,311,700 £6,658 £1,285,269 £6,524
Mar 2004 £560,000 £2,843 £1,328,136 £6,742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,285,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £950,000 and £1,294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.