28, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
28 Lion Mills is a 36 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £461,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £461,000 5.3% 2.6% Jan 2011 £250,000 6.5% 4.0% Dec 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Lion Mills.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,805 per square metre (£1,190 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,476 per square metre (£1,159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £461,000 £12,806 £449,125 £12,476 Jan 2011 £250,000 £6,944 £419,917 £11,664 Dec 2003 £160,000 £4,444 £430,590 £11,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: