29, Gordon Road, B17 9HA
29 Gordon Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £320,000 * 3.4% 0.8% May 2006 £186,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,139 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £320,000 £4,384 £302,135 £4,139 May 2006 £186,500 £2,555 £335,368 £4,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK52323
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Gordon Road, Harborne, Birmingham
- Owner
-
WS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11773273)
Proprietor address: Unit 12, The Wing Yip Centre, 278 Thimble Mill Lane, Birmingham B7 5HD
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 29 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.