22, Teale Court, LS7 4AY
22 Teale Court is a 78 m² property in Leeds. It sold for £221,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £221,500 * 3.2% 0.4% Jul 2014 £169,995 0.7% -1.7% Apr 2004 £158,000 21.2% 19.6% Jun 2002 £111,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Teale Court.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £221,500 £2,840 £231,610 £2,969 Jul 2014 £169,995 £2,179 £211,961 £2,717 Apr 2004 £158,000 £2,026 £199,190 £2,554 Jun 2002 £111,950 £1,435 £150,495 £1,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,040 per square metre (£251 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Teale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 22 Teale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.