Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £66,500 131.0% 117.0%
May 2022 £38,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £66,500 £1,073 £75,475 £1,217
May 2022 £38,000 £613 £44,292 £714

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 64 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Main Street.

Photos for 64 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.