18, Grenadier Drive, CV3 1NP
18 Grenadier Drive is a 109 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £265,000 * 2.3% -1.2% Oct 2018 £243,000 7.6% 5.9% Sep 2014 £180,000 1.9% -0.1% Jun 2012 £172,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £265,000 £2,431 £269,445 £2,472 Oct 2018 £243,000 £2,229 £304,984 £2,798 Sep 2014 £180,000 £1,651 £308,241 £2,828 Jun 2012 £172,500 £1,583 £278,840 £2,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,220 per square metre (£205 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MM6112
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Grenadier Drive, Coventry
- Owner
-
JO 2 JOS SERVICE LTD
(Company reference number: 13627918)
Proprietor address: 48 Ark Avenue, Grays RM16 6QR
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2022
- Summary:
- 23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011