171, Neasham Road, DL1 4DF
171 Neasham Road is a 120 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £133,334 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£133,334 on Dec 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £133,334 £1,111 £130,014 £1,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,720 per square metre (£103 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU14818
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 171 Neasham Road, Darlington
- Owner
-
KINNIE & CO LTD
(Company reference number: 11973819)
Proprietor address: 171 Neasham Road, Darlington DL1 4DF
Price paid on title: £133,334
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2023
- Summary:
- 10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area