Beech Cottage, Sutton Lane, OX29 5RY
Beech Cottage Sutton Lane is a 142 m² detached home in Stanton Harcourt. It sold for £745,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£745,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Cottage, Sutton Lane.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £745,000 £5,246 £777,599 £5,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Harcourt are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,340 per square metre (£360 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 952 square metres (10,247 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage Sutton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Cottage Sutton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00956/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Beech Cottage Sutton Lane Sutton Witney Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Lime tree - prune to give up to 1m clearance to the neighbours boundary fence; prune to give up to 2m clearance to the neighbouring lodge house; prune out mistletoe; reduce the top of the crown to points indicated by red lines on the photo; remove dead branches; crown lift to 2.5m.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.