Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £701,499 4.4% 1.7%
Aug 2006 £347,000 11.3% 9.3%
Dec 2000 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Percy Street.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,319 per square metre (£587 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,669 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £701,499 £6,320 £740,265 £6,669
Aug 2006 £347,000 £3,126 £702,424 £6,328
Dec 2000 £190,000 £1,712 £651,879 £5,873

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,210 per square metre (£422 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £689,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 50 Percy Street.

Photos for 50 Percy Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.