16, Thackeray Road, SO17 2GT
16 Thackeray Road is a 91 m² property in Southampton. It sold for £231,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£231,500 on Apr 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £231,500 £2,544 £230,477 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP614502
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Thackeray Road, Southampton
- Owner
-
5A PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12875402)
Proprietor address: 5a Orchard Street, Frome, Somerset BA11 3BX
Price paid on title: £231,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2022
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929