2, West Green, DL8 4ED
2 West Green is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Middleham. It sold for £347,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £347,500 4.7% -2.9% Feb 2021 £320,000 3.2% 1.7% Jun 2017 £285,000 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2006 £235,500 19.0% 16.8% Sep 2002 £116,000 9.9% 8.1% Jan 1998 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £347,500 £4,513 £339,963 £4,415 Feb 2021 £320,000 £4,156 £368,353 £4,784 Jun 2017 £285,000 £3,701 £352,681 £4,580 Oct 2006 £235,500 £3,058 £303,759 £3,945 Sep 2002 £116,000 £1,506 £289,373 £3,758 Jan 1998 £75,000 £974 £271,139 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 25 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.