35, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
35 Westgate Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £287,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £287,500 3.8% 1.2% Apr 2004 £142,500 18.5% 16.9% Aug 2001 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Westgate Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,133 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £287,500 £5,134 £285,085 £5,091 Apr 2004 £142,500 £2,545 £262,173 £4,682 Aug 2001 £90,000 £1,607 £278,546 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 35 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: