2, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
2 Vale Court is a 31 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £95,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £95,000 5.6% 2.6% Jan 2019 £80,000 -4.0% -6.1% Sep 2007 £128,000 17.6% 15.4% Nov 2001 £50,000 1.9% 0.4% May 1997 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £95,000 £3,065 £99,923 £3,223 Jan 2019 £80,000 £2,581 £87,291 £2,816 Sep 2007 £128,000 £4,129 £150,833 £4,866 Nov 2001 £50,000 £1,613 £122,268 £3,944 May 1997 £45,950 £1,482 £142,452 £4,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: