46, Yew Street, CF48 4EE
46 Yew Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Troedyrhiw. It sold for £143,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £143,500 10.7% 7.9% Dec 2010 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £143,500 £1,708 £160,531 £1,911 Dec 2010 £42,000 £500 £80,673 £960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Yew Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 46 Yew Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.