Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £112,000 1.6% -1.0%
Dec 2006 £86,500 15.0% 13.0%
Dec 1999 £32,500 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £112,000 £1,436 £129,229 £1,657
Dec 2006 £86,500 £1,109 £150,078 £1,924
Dec 1999 £32,500 £417 £154,025 £1,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ince are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,650 per square metre (£143 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Hill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hill Street.

Photos for 12 Hill Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: